bio

SIGRID TANGHE (°1968, Kortrijk) , lives and works in Nederbrakel

 

exhibitions, performances, residencies
solo exhibition
2016 Gallery Pinsart, Brugge (BEL)
2013 Gallery Pinsart, Brugge (BEL)
2012 exhibition on festival “Factories of the Imagination”, Kostroma (RUS)
2011 Ört, Wuppertal (DEU)
2010 Gallery Jan Colle, Gent (BEL)
2009 Vlaamse Raad, Brussel (BEL)
2006 solo show Sigrid Tanghe, Kunstencentrum ‘Belgie’, Hasselt (BEL)
2000 Centre Culturel de Marchin (BEL)
1998 Gallery De Keulenaer, Gent (BEL)
1997 C.C. De Brouckere, Torhout (BEL)
1996 Gallery De Keulenaer, Gent (BEL)
1994 ‘Tekeningen’, Schaarbeek (BEL)
1994 ‘tekeningen’, De Parade, Brussels (BEL)

group exhibition
2019 “All together now”, gallery 10a, Otegem (BEL)
2019 “Paperworks”, gallery C_A.P.S , Oostende (BEL)
2018 “Omtrent Brel”, Zandvoorde (BEL)
2017 with N. Vaernewyck, gallery 10a, Otegem (BEL)
2009 MandelART, Ingelmunster (BEL)
Gasthoven, Aarschot (BEL)
2007 “tekeningen”, Bornem (BEL)
2001 C.C. Herk De Stad (BEL)
duo exhibition A&A, Hasselt (BEL)
1997 «solidair – solitair», De Markten, Brussel and gallery Epicur, Wuppertal (DEU)
«Art & Co», Ninove (BEL)
1996 C.C. De Borre, Bierbeek (BEL)
installation Schmerwitz Symposium, (DEU)
1995 duo exhibition, Westrand, Dilbeek (BEL)
1994 Gallery Retina, Grobbendonk (BEL)

performance
2017
performance duo with P. Jacquemyn, Concertgebouw Brugge (BEL)
performance with P. Eisold, L. Schmidt, H. Buntjer, Theater in Pumpenhaus Münster (DEU)
performance, BEM festival, performance with P. Baierlein and R. Bauldoux, La Vallée, Brussels (BEL)
performance with V. Caers, Muntpunt, Brussels (BEL)
2016
performance “Timeless Echoes, with LAPS ensemble, Festival de Mons (BEL)
2015
performance with B. Neuenschwander & P. Jacquemyn, Transit, Zwevegem (BEL)
performance “Blowdruk” with V. Caers (perc.) en A. Dhondt (sax), Leuven (BEL)
performance “Blowdruk” with V. Caers en A. Dhondt, Oosterzele (BEL)
performance with P. Jacquemyn, G. Gottschalk, G. Mimmo, Lutherie M. Millet, Lille (FRA)
performance with WIO (Wuppertaler Improvisations Orchester) Hagen (DEU)
performance “Wie die Ortschen sagen”, RÜRHTRIENNALE Essen (DEU)
performance duo with K. Nazarov Yoshida (on shakuhachi), gallery d’Apostrof Meigem (BEL)
2014
performance “Long String(s), Slow Festival, Concertgebouw Brugge (BEL)
performance with Katelijne Verbeke, P. & J. Pillaert, “Liefde tussen de lijnen”, Oostende (BEL)
performance ‘Blowdruk’ , with V. Caers, A. Dhondt, “Voorwaarts Maart”, Bijloke Gent (BEL)
performance with London Improvisers Orchestra, London (GBR)
performance with E. Fügemann, L.Huhn, CEL , Köln (DEU)
performance contrabaSSS SI, Citadelic, Citadelpark, Gent (BEL)
performance “TimeflowII” from KeeYong Chong with G. Callaert (BEL)
Axel Vervoordt Foundation, “Per-Form the Void”, Inspiratum Festival, Antwerp (BEL)
performance with S. Gebruers, OOrstof Festival, Antwerp (BEL)
performance Long String(s) with P. Jacquemyn & J. Pillaert and Big Black Drawing, 
Sanseveria, Beringen (BEL) and Slow Festival, Concertgebouw, Brugge (BEL)
2012
performance “SichLaut PIGMENT” Lichtsicht Festival, Bad Rothenfelde (DEU)
performance “2 x 2” Crossroads festival, Antwerp (BEL)
performance with E. Hirt and M. Theurer, The Black Box, Münster (DEU)
performance “Wassermonde”, festival “Factories of the Imagination”, Kostroma (RUS)
performance with Wuppertaler Improvisers Orchestra, Elberfelt (DEU)
2011
performance “Timeless Echoes”: a composition from Kee Yong Chong, 
Centre Henri Pousseur (Luik) and Ars Musica festival, Brussels (BEL)
performance Klapstülfestival, Wuppertal, with Wuppertaler Improvisers Orchertra (DEU)
performance with Mauro Pawlowski, Grote Tekenprijs Ronse 2011 (BEL)
performance with Wuppertaler Improvisations Orchester, Hagen (DEU)
2010
performance with S. Prins, gallery Jan Colle, Gent (BEL)
performance with G. Si and C. Thomas, Berlijn (DEU)
performance “SichtLaut Pigment”, Ibratosophe Festival, Sao Paulo (BRA)
perfomance with A. Deforce in Recyclart, Brussels (BEL)
2009
performance Follow the Sound Festival, Antwerp (BEL)
performance with E. Tielemans, P. Jacquemyn, X. Feng Xia, W. Wei, OperaDagen Rotterdam (NLD)
2008
performance and exhibition ‘drawing’ C.C. De Brouckère, Torhout (BEL)
performance “SichLaut PIGMENT, Strombeek Bever (BEL)
2007
performance “Augenblick”, Bornem (BEL)
performance “Augenblick” in Tanzfabrick, Berlijn (DEU)
2006
performance”Augenblick”, with N. Lê Quan, P. Jacquemyn, G. Gottschalk, J. Laurent Sasportas
Kunstencentrum ‘Belgie’, Hasselt (BEL)
2005
performance “Traces of Rythm festival” with N. Lê Quan and P. Jacquemyn, Lokaal 01, Breda (NLD)
performance ‘Wassermonde’ with G. Gottschalk en P. Jacquemyn, in ‘Kong’, Gent (BEL)
performance with P. Jacquemyn in Museum Dhondt Dhaenens, Deurle (BEL)
performance ‘Druppelteller’ with H. S. Tjaford (N), in Kunstencentrum ‘Belgie’, Hasselt (BEL)
performance ‘Druppelteller’ with J. Pillaert en P. Jacquemyn in Stuk, Leuven (BEL)
performance with M. Sagawa, K. Koegel, K. Yamauchi , P. Jacquemyn, Mommen, Brussels (BEL)
performance ‘Wassermonde’, Kessincher Kunstnacht, Bonn (DEU)
2004
performance ‘Wassermonde’ with G. Gottschalk, Ort, Wuppertal (DEU)
performance ‘Augenblick’ with P. Jacquemyn in Mezz, Breda (NLD)
performance ‘Wassermonde’, gallery Peter Pich, Munchen (DEU)
performance ‘Wassermonde’ with G. Gottschalk tijdens MediaWave festival, Györ en Skerzats (HUN)
performance ‘Wassermonde’ in Belgie, kunstencentrum Hasselt and Logos, Gent (BEL)
2003
performance with N. Le Quan Ninh, P. Jacquemyn, G. Gottschalk and B.Maris, Nadine, Brussel (BEL)

residence
2018 Mas De Charrou, stichting Virginie Janssens, Limogne en Quercy (FR)
2011 artist in residence in Ört, Wuppertal (DEU)

nominations
Laureate 1993 Ronse Drawing Prize (BEL)
Laureate 1993 vzw Gulden Sporen Kortrijk – drawing prize (BEL)
1995 nomination br. Maxprijs, Tessenderlo (BEL)
1998 nomination graphic prize, Harelbeke (BEL)